Vertical Formation Skydiving (VFS)

Tim Golsby-Smith

Tim Golsby-Smith

Fast Facts
Name: Tim Golsby-Smith
Nickname: TGS
Date of Birth: 02/10/1977
Age at WPC: 35
Born: Sydney Australia
Lives: Curl Curl, Sydney
No. years in sport: 5
Canopy: JVX 99
Team: The Addicted
Event(s): VFS

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
1st: 4-way VFS Open, Australian National Championships 2012

Career Highlights
• 3 Years running Australian champion VFS 4-Way
• Australian record holder for most points achieved, VFS
• Australian record holder - 33-way vertical formation skydive

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
Place in the top 5 in VFS

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
1

Primary Training Base
Sydney, Australia

Skydiving Club
Sydney Skydivers

EDUCATION
Teritary
Master of Organisational Development, Case Western University, USA.