Canopy Piloting (CP)

Rob Verner

Rob Verner

FAST FACTS
Name: Robert Verner
Nickname: RobV
Date of Birth: 15/06/1974
Age at WPC: 38
Born: South Africa
Lives: Wollongong NSW
No. years in sport: 17
Canopy: PD Comp Velocity 84
Event(s): Canopy Piloting

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
12th Overall, Australian National Championships (Canopy Piloting) 2012

Career Highlights
1st in Distance, 1st in Accuracy and 1st overall at South African National Championships 2005

Interesting Facts
Robert says he became hooked on the idea of skydiving at the tender age of four after seeing skydivers landing their parachutes in a sports field in front of his house. He completed his static-line course in 1997 and achieved his tandem instructor rating in 2002.

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
To finish in the top 25%

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
1

Primary Training Base
Sydney Skydivers, Picton

Skydiving Club
Skydive the Beach, Wollongong

EDUCATION
Primary
Queenswood Primary School

Secondary
Pretoria Boys High 1992