Artistic Events (AE)

Wade Edwards

Wade Edwards

FAST FACTS
Name:
Wade Edwards
Nickname: Wado
Date of Birth: 21/09/1979
Age at WPC: 33
Born: Brisbane
Lives: Toogoolawah
No. years in sport: 11
Canopy: JVX 96
Event(s): Freestlye

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
2nd AE: Freestyle, Australian National Championships 2012 (Toogoolawah SEQ)

Career Highlights
Selection into Australian Parachute team based on Nationals debut performance.

Interesting Facts
Wade is also a full-time Skydiving Instructor with AFF and Tandem endorsements.

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
To achieve a personal best.

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
Debut

Primary Training Base
Toogoolawah QLD

Skydiving Club
Toogoolawah Skydiving Club

EDUCATION
Primary
East Innisfail State School

Secondary
Innisfail State High School