Vertical Formation Skydiving (VFS)

Catherine Comyns

Catherine Comyns

Fast Facts
Name: Catherine Comyns
Nickname: Feathersword
Date of Birth: 12 Dec 1970
Age at WPC: 41
Born: Sydney, Australia
Lives: Bellevue Hill, Sydney
No. years in sport: 6
Canopy: Icarus JFX 79
Team: The Addicted
Event(s): VFS

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
1st VFS Open, APF National Championships 2012 (Toogoolawah, SEQ)

Career Highlights
142-way vertical record jump in Chicago 2012

Interesting Facts
Catherine initially took up skydiving in 2006 as a positive means of distraction during her divorce. She has since gone on to complete over 1500 jumps. A true VFS proponent, Catherine says she is much more comfortable flying on her head than on her belly - the latter position makes her nervous. 

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
To beat at least one other team

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
1

Primary Training Base
Picton

Skydiving Club
Sydney Skydivers

EDUCATION
Primary
St. Andrews Malabar, Sydney

Secondary
Too many to mention