Vertical Formation Skydiving (VFS)

Kim Hopwood

Kim Hopwood

Fast Facts
Name: Kim Hopwood
Nickname: Scatty
Date of Birth: 2nd June 1980
Age at WPC: 32
Born: Sydney
Lives: Brisbane
No. years in sport: 11
Canopy: Daedalus JVX 79
Team: The Addicted
Event(s): 4-way VFS

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
- 1st VFS 4-Way, Australian National Championships 2012 (Toogoolawah, SEQ)
- 138-way world record formation, Chicago 2012

Career Highlights
- 3 x Australian National Champion in  4-Way VFS (2010, 2011, 2012)
- 108-Way world record formation, Chicago 2009
- 138-Way world record formation, Chicago 2012

Interesting Facts
In addition to completing thousands of skydives, Kim has completed 200 BASE Jumps and 100 Wingsuit BASE Jumps. He has also forged a successful career in business as Managing Director of advertising agency "Pusher". 

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
Complete the competition successfully, set a new Australian record and achieve a 10 point average score.

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
1st year

Primary Training Base
Picton, NSW

Skydiving Club
Funny Farm, SE QLD

EDUCATION
Primary
Killarney Heights Public School

Secondary
North Sydney Boys High