Formation Skydiving (FS) 8 way

George Tang

George Tang

Fast Facts
Name: George Chi Ho Tang
Nickname: GTang
Date of Birth: 20/07/1984
Age at WPC: 28
Born: Hong Kong
Lives: Sydney NSW
No. years in sport: 4
Canopy: Katana 107
Team: Velocita
Event(s): 8-way

WPC Standing
Debut

Recent Performances
1st place, 8-way, Australian National Championships, 2012

Career Highlights
2nd place 4-way Inter, Australian National Championships, 2011

Interesting Facts
George is also a talented table tennis player and has respresented Australia.

Performance Goal at Dubai 2012 WPC Mondial
11 point average

SPORT
Years on Australian Parachute Team
1

Primary Training Base
Sydney Skydivers, Picton

Skydiving Club
Sydney Skydivers, Picton

EDUCATION
Primary
Randwick PS
Kennedy School (Hong Kong)

Secondary
West Island School (Hong Kong)

Tertiary
UNSW BEng Physical Metallurgy Hons
UNSW PhD Materials Science
UNSW Ben Lexcen Sports Scholar